A Photographic Guide to Plants of
Humboldt Bay Dunes and Wetlands

Compiled by Gordon Leppig and Andrea Pickart

Release 2.0

April 2018

Scientific Name

Carpobrotus chilensis

Carpobrotus_chilense_plant.jpg

Common Names

sea fig  

Close-up 

Carpobrotus_chilense_flower_close_up.jpg

Status

E

Habitat

DM

Carpobrotus_chilense_habitat.jpg

Occurs

HBNWR, Lanphere, Ma-le'l

Other

N/A

Scientific Name

Carpobrotus edulis

Carpobrotus_edulis_plant.jpg

Common Name

iceplant

Close-up 

Carpobrotus_edulis_flower.jpg

Status

E, I

Habitat

DM

Carpobrotus_edulis_in_habitat.jpg

Occurs

HBNWR

Other

N/A 

Status: Conservation concern (C); Exotic (E); Invasive (I); California Native (N) 

Habitat: Dune mat (DM), Dune scrub (DS), Dune swale (SW), Coniferous dune forest (CDF), Riparian forest (RF), Freshwater marsh (FM), Freshwater swamp (FS), Freshwater marsh (FM), Open water (OW), Brackish marsh (BM), Salt marsh (SM), Mudflat (MF) Agricultural wetland (AW).

* This vascular plant list for Humboldt Bay dunes and wetlands is based on collections made by the authors primarily between 2001 and 2008.

 

Please email comments, corrections, or proposed additions to andrea_pickart@fws.gov.

 

Nomenclature follows the Jepson Manual, Higher Plants of California, Second edition (U.C. Press 2012).